Sakaeronavigatsia meets the Winter with the new navigational systems
“Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia is responsible for the introduction and proper operation of such technologies, which assist the aircraft in the performance of accurate and safe flights. “Sakaeronavigatsia” has recently carried out two major projects at Tbilisi International Airport. The first phase of the replacement of the Instrumental Landing System (ILS 13R) has been successfully completed, and the airfield lighting system of Tbilisi Airport for 13R approach has been expanded by 420 meters.
According to the ICAO procedures, the flight inspection of this system was carried out by the flight laboratory of the Czech Company - ANS CR. Flight inspection involves the inspection of navigational facilities on a specially equipped aircraft, which verifies its operation and compliance with the standards established by the International Civil Aviation Organization - ICAO Annex 10.
The Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia recognized the compliance of new technologies with international standards. Therefore, the updated ILS 13R and the extended airfield lighting system have been officially put into operation.
“We have met the winter navigation season even more prepared. Both projects are the important tool for safe flights. The Instrumental Landing System (ILS) is the aircraft’s “guide” and provides the ability of a safe and precision approach of the aircraft. And the airfield of Tbilisi Airport at 13R approach has not been equipped with approach lighting system to date. Both projects enable “Sakaeronavigatsia” to ensure safe operation of arriving or departing aircraft during unfavorable weather conditions, including low visibility,” - said Mr. Gocha Mezvrishvili, Director General of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd.
According to the company, the works are underway on the project of expansion of the airfield lighting system up to 900 meters, the completion of which will provide the grounds for awarding of ICAO Category 1 to the airfield lighting system of Tbilisi International Airport for 13R approach.