17 New Air Traffic Controllers to be employed by Sakeronavigatsia
17 new air traffic controllers (ATCOs) will be employed by “Sakaeonavigatsia” Ltd of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. The candidates, recruited through the competition, will master the ATCO profession in Flight Training Europe, S.L. - one of the world’s leading aviation schools in Jerez, Spain. The accommodation and study costs in Spain will be completely reimbursed by “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd.
The ATCO selection competition was performed in five stages. The applicants primarily selected by “Sakaeronavigatsia” passed the English language test at the British Council. At the next stage of the selection process, the applicants were given the First European Air Traffic Controller Selection Test (FEAST) developed by Eurocontrol. The purpose of the above test is to reveal the knowledge, skills and abilities of the applicants, required for ATCO profession. The process of testing and disclosure of its results was completely provided by the aviation school of Jerez.
At the last stage of the selection, the applicants were interviewed by the representatives of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd and the aviation school of Jerez, after which each of them underwent a medical check-up according to the aviation standards.
17 applicants successfully passed the qualifying stages. They will undergo the necessary theoretical and practical training for ATCOs in Spain for the period of 4 - 7 months. After that, they will be employed by “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd in the capital and the regions of Georgia.
Before commencement of the training course, the selected applicants were met by Mr. Gocha Mezvrishvili, the Director General of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd and Mr. Giorgi Edisherashvili, the CEO of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. They were introduced to the specifics of work and visited the Air Traffic Control Center of Georgia. The directors congratulated the applicants on their victory in the competition and wished them success in the new stage of their lives.